What are the Illinois Laws Against Prostitution?
[…] What are the Illinois Laws Against Prostitution?
The Illinois laws against prostitution appear under 720 ILCS 5/11-14. This section prohibits any person from knowingly:
- Performing or offering or agreeing to perform any act of sexual penetration; or
- Touching or fondling sex organs for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification; and
- Receiving anything of value in exchange.
In terms of assessing this offense, it is important to understand the Illinois definition of “sexual penetration” under 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1. This section defines sexual penetration as:
- Any contact, no matter how slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person and an object or the sex organ, mouth, or anus of another person; or
- Any intrusion, no matter how slight, of a person, animal, or object into the sex organ or anus of another person.
Examples of sexual penetration under Section 11-0.1 include but are not necessarily limited to cunnilingus, fellatio, and anal penetration. Furthermore, sexual penetration under Section 11-0.1 does not require the emission of any semen.
Are there Exceptions to Illinois Laws Against Prostitution?